We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important.  This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure.   It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

This policy applies to you if you use our products or services over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or otherwise by using any of our websites or interacting with us on social media (our “Services”).  This policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information.

Who are we?

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ or “VOW” in this policy, we’re generally referring to VOW Europe Ltd although it does depend on the context.

VOW Europe Ltd is one of the separate and distinct legal entities that make up the EVO Group of companies (The EVO Group).  These include:

  • EVO Business Supplies Ltd;
  • EVO Group Services Ltd
  • VOW Europe Ltd;
  • Banner Group Ltd;
  • Truline Logistics Ltd.

It also includes any other businesses we add to this group in the future.

What sorts of information do we hold?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

  • Information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account and payment card details and any feedback you give to us, including by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;
  • Information about the Services that we provide to you (including for example, the things we have provided to you, when and where, what you paid, the way you use our products and Services, and so on);
  • Your account login details, including your user name and chosen password;
  • Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and how you use our Services;
  • Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication.
  • Information from other sources such as our retail partners, specialist companies that provide customer information (like credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, claims databases, marketing and research companies) and social media providers as well as information that is publicly available.

How do we use your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To set up and administer your account. To make available our services to you, process your orders for our products or services and ensure goods and services are delivered to the address specified.  To take payment from you or give you a refund;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To help answer your questions and solve any issues you have;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To communicate any products or services provided by VOW, or its sister companies, which may be of interest to you.
  • To help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, and the way you consume them, so we can serve you better;
  • To help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you.  Where you have consented to us doing so, we may do this through the post, by email, text message, online, using social media, push notifications via apps, or by any other electronic means.  If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out later.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the EVO Group.  We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to: marketing@voweurope.com.

Who we might share your information with?

Our service providers

We may pass your personal data to carefully selected partners (third parties) for the purpose of processing your enquiry or order.  We work with partners, suppliers, and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf but only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security.  We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you.

Other organisations and individuals

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

  • If we’re discussing selling or transferring part or all of a business, we may share information about you to prospective purchasers – but only so they can evaluate that business;
  • If we are reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer information we hold about you to them so they can continue to provide the Services to you;
  • If required to by law, under any code of practice by which we are bound or we are asked to do so by a public or regulatory authority such as the Police or the Department for Work and Pensions;
  • If we need to do so in order to exercise or protect our legal rights, users, systems and Services; or
  • In response to requests from individuals (or their representatives) seeking to protect their legal rights or the rights of others.

International transfers of your information

From time to time we may transfer your personal information to our group companies, suppliers or service providers based outside of the EEA for the purposes described in this privacy policy.  If we do this your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law.  These might be the use of model contracts in a form approved by regulators, or having our suppliers sign up to an independent privacy scheme approved by regulators (like the US ‘Privacy Shield’ scheme).

Your rights

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances.  This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’.  If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If style=”width: 25%;” you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us via one of the mechanisms set out below.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Cookies

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

Cookie Name: __utma
Cookie ID: __utma
Type of Cookie: Statistics
Purpose of Cookie: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Cookie Name: __utmz
Cookie ID: __utmz
Type of Cookie: Statistics
Purpose of Cookie: This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site – so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site.
Cookie Name: _ga, _gid
Cookie ID: _ga, _gid
Type of Cookie: Statistics
Purpose of Cookie: Used to distinguish users.
Cookie Name: _gat
Cookie ID: _gat
Type of Cookie: Necessary
Purpose of Cookie: Set by Google Analytics and used to throttle request rate.
Cookie Name: ARRAffinity
Cookie ID: ARRAffinity
Type of Cookie: Necessary
Purpose of Cookie: ARRAffinity is a cookie used to affinitize a client to an instance of an Azure Web App. e.g. if an app is scaled out to 10 instances, and a user accesses it from their browser, the ARRAffinity helps keep the user going back to the same app instance, instead of getting a random instance each time. This can be useful for some apps that keep user state in memory.
Cookie Name: itsec-hb-login-f52dd975b04e5996e3c477abdddbdad9
Cookie ID: itsec-hb-login-f52dd975b04e5996e3c477abdddbdad9
Type of Cookie: Necessary
Purpose of Cookie: Set by WP Security Plugin to change the backend login URL for additional security.
Cookie Name: wp-settings-46, wp-settings-time-46, wp-settings-time-1, wp-settings-1
Cookie ID: wp-settings-46, wp-settings-time-46, wp-settings-time-1, wp-settings-1
Type of Cookie: Necessary
Purpose of Cookie: This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. This only applies to users accessing the backend of the site.

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Links to other websites

We sometimes provide you with links to other websites, but these websites are not under our control.  Therefore, we will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.  We advise you to consult the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Security

We take security measures to protect against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, destruction or accidental loss of your personal information including:

  • limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);
  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information;
  • never asking you for your passwords;
  • advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

When we use third party organisations to process information on our behalf, we will select reliable third parties and processing will be subject to written agreements between ourselves and the third parties processing the data.  These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party, and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process information on specific written instructions from us.

Contact Us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: marketing@voweurope.com

By post: Data Protection Officer, Vow Europe Ltd, St Crispin’s, Duke St, Norwich, NR3 1PD

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner. Please go to www.ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Policy change

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was most recently updated in January 2018.

Latest News

2Work Spraydusters – New F-Gas Regulations & Changes To Content

16th February 2018

IMPORTANT PRODUCT INFORMATION REGARDING F-GAS REGULATION AND CHANGES TO NON- FLAMMABLE SPRAYDUSTERS    As of 1st January 2018 Spraydusters containing HFC-134a are no longer legally allowed to be supplied in the UK to comply with the F-Gas regulation changes. The existing stocks of 2Work Sprayduster range containing HFC-234a will be phased out in early 2018…

Read Full Story

Is It Safe To Use Bleach In The Workplace?

27th September 2017

One question that we get asked regularly is about the legislation and safe use of bleach in professional kitchens and offices. The word ‘Bleach’ is a sweeping statement, some bleaches such as standard 5% bleach and thickened bleaches are hazardous and highly reactive when mixed with other chemicals. Strong bleaches also typically cause surface corrosion…

Read Full Story

Keeping your desk clean & tidy

26th June 2017

The desk in your office or study is often neglected. So, now is the time to start a regular cleaning regime. Keeping your desk clean and tidy not only provides you with a pleasant space to work in. It also helps you become more organised and productive. In addition, your work space will be more…

Read Full Story

Why we need to fear hand germs

26th June 2017

Workplace germs are truly scary things that are haunting our daily lives whether we realise it or not. Passed on mostly through our hands, these horrors can bring us colds and flu and potentially norovirus, campylobacter, E.Coli and other debilitating illnesses. Handwashing was discovered as the answer to preventing these nasties from spreading around 150…

Read Full Story

Seven tips for getting handwashing right at work

26th June 2017

The truth about handwashing is that it is probably the single best and simplest way to stop the spread of illness at work. As well as playing its part in reducing absenteeism, handwashing has a vital role in the growing trend of presenteeism. Research shows that it’s not only sick days that cost UK workplaces,…

Read Full Story

Buy Online

Find a local 2Work stockist.

Find Stockist